Community Groups

LA RONGE & AREA

RECREATION CLUBS / ORGANIZATIONS

2019

Town of La Ronge Council
Contact: Robbie Bender
Meet Every 2 nd and 4 th Wednesday of the month at 7:00pm

425-2066

Village of Air Ronge Council
Contact:  Charmayne Szatkowski
Meet Every 3 rd Wednesday of the month at 7:00pm

425-2107

Lac  La Ronge Indian Band Council
Contact:  Gladys Christiansen
Meet every 2 nd month

425-2183

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Air Ronge Pentecostal Church

Pastor Barry Fraser

425-1521

All Saints Anglican Church

425-2492

Alliance Church

Pastor Jacob Kokura

425-2407

St. John Vianney Roman Catholic Church

425-2415

Lutheran Fellowship Church

Pastor Cody Cooper

425-3044

La Ronge United Church

Minister Heather Wyatt

425-5155

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Churchill High School - Various Programs

Alex Curtis

425-2255

Gordon Denny School – Various Programs

Ashley Roberts

425-2997

Jonas Robert Memorial Community Centre – Various Programs

Kevin Roberts

425-4852
425-4854

Kikinahk Friendship Centre – Various Programs

Ron Woytowich

425-2051

Mamawintoutaan Centre – Various Programs

Front Desk

425-3065

Northern Sport Culture and Recreation District

425-3127

Northlands College
Admin Office

425-4353
425-4480

Pre Cam School - Various Programs

Bryce Herperger

425-2226

Saskatchewan Health Authority -

Various Programs

Front Desk 425-2422

Town of La Ronge Parks and Recreation Department -Various Programs

Tonia Logan

425-2477

425-2066

425-2066

Woodland  & Waterways Regional Visitors Centre

Judy Hanke

425-3056

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AA, Al-Anon, Ala-Teen
New Beginnings Al-Anon

425-4846
425-1591

Air Cadets
Meet Every Monday at 7pm at the Kikinahk

Scott Boyes

425-2413

Alicorn  Stables – Horseback Riding

Cliff & Tina Johnson

420-9213

Baseball/Fastball/Slo-Pitch
La Ronge Minor Ball
Ladies Slo-Pitch
Men's Slo-Pitch


Corey Borthwick
Karla Hardcastle
Mike Clark


425-9314
425-4075
420-6420

BORA

bora.laronge@gmail.com

Boxing

Norman McKenzie 420-5152

Camera Club

Sharon Feschuk 425-2674

Canoe Club
Meet every Wednesday evening at Eagle Point Marina

Warren Kelly

425-5534

CASARA (Civil Air Search & Rescue Association)

Vaughan Skogstad

425-9994

Chamber of Commerce
www.laclarongechamber.ca

chamber@laclarongechamber.ca

425-7970

Churchill Community High School Daycare

Bonnie McKenzie

425-3994

Early Childhood Intervention Program (0-6yrs)

Specialized Support Program (6-18yrs)

Mentorship Program (6-18yrs)

Father Engagement Program

Family Support Program

Cognitive Disability Strategy

La Ronge Developmental Outreach Clinic

Daina Lapworth

425-6600

Elks - Lodge #554
Meet Every 2 nd Tuesday of the Month

Shea Duncan

425-3267

Figure Skating

Audrey Boyer

425-0803

Freeze, Breeze & Wheeze

Tonia Logan 425-2066

Gambler’s Anonymous

425-3452

Golf

Eagle Point Golf & Country Club

425-3433

Guides/Brownies/Sparks

Tammy Watt
Nikki Beaudin

425-2226

Gym

JRMCC 425-4815

Gymnastics

Audrey Boyer

425-0803

Hockey
La Ronge Minor Hockey Assoc.
La Ronge Rec. Hockey League
Women’s Hockey


La Ronge Ice Wolves
Crusher League


Brad Johns
JRMCC
Beckie Groves/Kristy McDougall

Grant Merriman
Glenn Lafleur


425-0163
425-4851
420-8899 / 425-8161
425-4141
425-8334

Hula Hoop Classes / Northern Hooper

Allyson Richards
northernhooper@outlook.com

314-2101

Judo

Jeff Irvine 420-6644

Karate

Cal Chiefcalf

425-1320
425-3826

Kids First North

Shirley Disain

425-2051

Library (Alex Robertson Public Library)

Sean Stares

425-2160

La Ronge Arts Council

Caron Dubnick

425-3214

La Ronge Child Care Co-operative

Daisy Kereluk

425-2692

La Ronge Children’s Festival

Autumn Carlson

425-5252

La Ronge Curling Club


Glen Watchel
Jonah Sweatman

425-2353
425-2450
425-3693

La Ronge Fish & Game League (Wildlife Federation)

larongewf@gmail.com

La Ronge Health Center – Various Programs

425-2422

La Ronge Royal Purple No. 342
Meet Every 2 nd Thursday at the Elks Hall

Wendy Gach

425-2231

La Ronge Senior Citizens Club

425-4020

La Ronge Soccer

Autumn Carlson

425-5252

Mom & Tots Program

Meet at Alliance Church on Monday from 9:30-11:15am

Holly Roddick 425-2407

Ninja Kids

Chris de Feijter
info@dokokai.com

425-9696

Northern Saskatchewan Football

Northern Welcome Toastmasters
Meet Alex Robertson Public Library every second Monday

Sean Stares 420-0147

Pahkisimon Nuye-Ah Library System

James Hope Howard

425-4525

Peanut Productions

Glenys Plunz

425-2659

Piwapan Women's Group
Milk Cafe - Meet every Wednesday from 1:30-3:30pm

425-3900

Quilting Club
Meet at Seniors Centre on Wednesday from 7-9pm

Connie Hunter

425-3607

Royal Canadian Legion
Meet Every 1 st Thursday of the month at the Legion Hall

Shaun Lapworth

425-2053

Ski Club
La Ronge Ski Club
Nordic Race Team
Saskaloppet
Jr. Ski Program

Heather Bernardin
Hilary Johnstone
Dorothy Looyestein


420-7660
425-2502
425-2807
425-2502

Snowmobile Club
Meet Every 2 nd Wednesday of the month at the Motor Inn at 7:00pm

Peter Clark

425-2346
425-2334

Straight “N” Arrow Dart Club
Meet Fridays at 7pm at Curling Rink

Tony Bunz

425-4328

Wild Rice Writers Group
Meet Every 2 nd Tuesday at Mistastinhk (please call prior)

Linda Mikelayenko

425-2636

Yoga

Claudette Anderson
Larissa Muirhead
Jenna Clark

425-2226
420-7870
203-6744

rec in la ronge.jpg

Last Modified March 19, 2019, 10:41 a.m.